Security Data protection policy

Responsible body in the sense of the data protection laws, in particular the EU data protection basic regulation (DSGVO), is:

Oldenburger Interior GmbH & Co. KG, Goethestraße 4, 49413 Dinklage, Deutschland

The contact details of the data protection officer:

Oldenburger Interior GmbH & Co. KG

C/o René Rautenberg

Datenschutzbeauftragter@oldenburger.com

 

 

Your victims rights

You can always exercise the following rights under the contact details of our data protection officer:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),

  • Deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 GDPR), Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),

  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Article 21 GDPR) and

  • Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Article 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future. You can contact a regulatory authority at any time with a complaint, such as: B. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your domicile or to the authority responsible for us as responsible authority.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public area) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
 

Collecting general information

 

When visiting our website Type and purpose of processing: If you access our website, that is, if you do not register or otherwise provide information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes, for example, the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a hassle-free connection of the website,

  • ensuring a smooth use of our website,

  • Evaluation of system security and stability as well

  • for further administrative purposes.

We do not use your information to draw conclusions about you. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us to optimize our website and the underlying technology.
 

Legal basis:

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO based on our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Receiver:

The recipient of the data may be technical service providers who act as processor for the operation and maintenance of our website.

Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of the survey. This is basically the case for the data that serves to provide the website when the session has ended.

Provision required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may not be available or limited. For this reason, a contradiction is excluded.

 

Cookies

 

Type and purpose of processing:

Like many other websites, we also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device (laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when you visit our website. This gives us certain data such. IP address, browser used and operating system. Cookies can not be used to launch programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate navigation and enable the correct display of our websites. In no case will the data collected by us be passed on to third parties or a link with personal data will be established without your consent. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies.

Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time through the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

Storage duration and used cookies:

If you allow us to use cookies through your browser settings or consent, the following cookies may be used on our websites:

Insofar as these cookies may (also) concern personal data, we will inform you about this in the following sections. You can use your browser settings to delete individual cookies or the entire cookie portfolio. In addition, you will receive information and instructions on how to delete these cookies or block their storage in advance. Depending on the provider of your browser, you will find the necessary information under the following links:

 

Contact

The recipient of the data is a processor of the Oldenburger Interior GmbH & Co.KG.

Storage time:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request. If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after these deadlines.

Provision required or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

 

Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", ie text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. The purposes of the data processing are the evaluation of the use of the website and the compilation of reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services will be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data is based on the consent of the user (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Receiver:

The recipient of the data is Google as a processor. For this we have concluded with Google the corresponding order processing contract.

Storage time:

The deletion of the data takes place as soon as they are no longer necessary for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US.

Provision required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Withdrawal of consent:

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website in full. You may also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics. In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link.

An opt-out cookie will be installed on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behavior of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests analyzed. For this we create a pseudonymous user profile.

 

Using script libraries (Google Webfonts)

Type and purpose of processing:

To make our content cross-browser accurate and graphically pleasing, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, hereafter "Google") to display fonts. The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. DSGVO).

Receiver:

The call of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible - but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that the operator collects Google data in this case.

Storage time:

We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Webfonts. More information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ .

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US.

Provision required:

The provision of personal data is neither statutory nor contractually required. However, without the correct representation of the contents of standard fonts can not be made possible.

Withdrawal of consent:

For the presentation of the contents the programming language JavaScript is used regularly. You can therefore object to data processing by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript Blocker inclusion. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Using Google Maps

Type and purpose of processing:

On this website we use the offer of Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter "Google"). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly in the website and allow you to conveniently use the map feature. For more information about Google's data processing, please refer to the Google Privacy Notice. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center. For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Receiver:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides an account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. When you're logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish to be assigned to Google on your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for purposes of advertising, market research and / or tailor-made website design. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for non-logged in users) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles, and you must comply with this to Google

Storage time:

We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, you can not or only partially use our website.

Provision required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Embedded YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:

On some of our websites, we embed YouTube videos. The respective plug-ins are operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereafter "YouTube"). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, it will connect to YouTube's servers. It tells YouTube which pages you visit. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube may personally associate your browsing behavior with you. This can be prevented by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior. For more information on the purpose and scope of your data collection and processing through YouTube, please refer to the provider's privacy policy, where you can also find out more about your rights and preferences for privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy ). , Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US Framework

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Receiver:

The YouTube invocation automatically triggers a connection to Google.

Duration of storage and revocation of consent:

Anyone who has disabled the storage of cookies for the Google Ad program will not have to expect any such cookies when watching YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser. Further information on data protection at "YouTube" can be found in the provider's privacy policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US.

Provision required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks

We maintain publicly available profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter etc. can generally analyze your user behavior comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. like buttons or banner ads). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data protection-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, this data is collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which their preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising inside and outside of your social media presence. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to.

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

Legal basis

Our social media appearances should ensure the widest possible presence on the Internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g., Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can in principle protect your rights (information, correction, deletion, limitation of processing, data portability and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

Storage time

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage lapses, you ask us to delete it, you revoke your consent to the storage or the purpose for the data storage lapses. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions - in particular, retention periods - remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage duration of your data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Individual social networks

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook’s statement the collected data will also be transferred to the USA and to other third-party countries.

We have signed an agreement with Facebook on shared responsibility for the processing of data (Controller Addendum). This agreement determines which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook Fanpage. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can customize your advertising settings independently in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/legal/EU_data_transfer_addendum and https://de-de.facebook.com/help/566994660333381.

Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on their handling of your personal data can be found in the XING Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

LinkedIn

We have a LinkedIn profile. The provider is the LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

If you want to disable LinkedIn advertising cookies, please use the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Data transmission to the US is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) of the European Commission. Details can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/dpa und https://www.linkedin.com/legal/l/eu-sccs.

For details on how they handle your personal information, please refer to LinkedIn's privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube

We have a profile on YouTube. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Details on how they handle your personal data can be found in the YouTube privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS. Change of our privacy policy We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to always comply with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services.

Your new visit will be subject to the new privacy policy. Questions to the data protection officer If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization.

PRINT PDF

Close to you

Oldenburger inside

Wood works.

It is essential for our work to become familiar with materials: to know their weaknesses, to make their properties and strengths visible, to show them in new contexts and to let them unfold their effect.

Despite all progress, the creative handling of the original material wood is still a supreme discipline that continues to fascinate us because of its aesthetic and functional possibilities. Being measured against the highest standards here is therefore always a special pleasure for us.

Company